Competitions

Perkins “North Coast MB” Festival - Saturday, September 18th

Show Schedule

Band – Black Shoes, Pants, Band T-Shirt
Guard – Black Shoes, Uniform bottoms, Band T-Shirt
All – Garment Bag and Hat Box on the bus

4:45 PM – Report to Steele
5:00 PM – Show begins!
5:15 PM – Depart Steele
6:15 PM – Arrive at Perkins High School
7:00 PM – Prepare for warm-up
7:30 PM – Basic Block Marching Warm-up
7:40 PM – Warm-up
8:25 PM – Line up and report to the Starting Gate
8:35 PM – Starting Gate
8:45 PM – Enter the field for Competition
9:00 PM – Our show ends (No talking and No playing!)
9:30 PM – Tiffin University Marching Band
9:45 PM – Award Ceremony-Drum Majors Only
10:00 PM – Depart Perkins
@11:00 PM – Arrive at Steele (Unload Truck)

 

Perkins Performance Lineup
Black River (C)   
Woodmore (C)   
Ada (C)   
Wellington (C)   
Columbus  (C)   
Kalida (C)   
Liberty Benton (B)   
Coventry (B)   
St. John’s (B)

Buckeye (B)
Van Buren (B)
Copley (A)
Brunswick (AA)
Amherst (AA)
Perkins (EX)
Tiffin U. (EX)

Avon Lake Band-a-Rama - Saturday October 9th

Show Schedule

Band – Full Uniform
Guard – Full Uniform
All – Garment Bag and Hat Box on the bus

9:30 AM – Report to Steele
10:00 AM – Depart Steele
10:45 AM – Arrive at Avon Lake High School Stadium
11:15 AM – Prepare for warm-up
11:30 AM – Basic Block Marching Warm-up
11:45 AM – Warm-up in Area “A”
12:00 PM – Show begins!
12:30 PM – Line up and report to the Starting Gate
12:45 PM – Starting Gate
1:00 PM – Enter the field for Competition
1:15 PM – Our show ends
2:15 PM – Award Ceremony-Drum Majors Only
2:45 PM – Depart Avon Lake
3:30 PM – Arrive at Steele (Unload Truck)

Avon Lake Performance Lineup

St. John’s (B)
St. Edward (A)
Avon (AA)
Amherst (AA)
Mentor (AA)
North Royalton (AA)

Avon Lake (EX)

 

Copley Marching Band Invitational - Saturday October 16th

Show Schedule

Band – Black Shoes, Pants, Band T, Sweatshirt
Guard – Black Shoes, Uniform bottoms, Band T, Sweatshirt
All – Garment Bag and Hat Box on the bus

4:15 PM – Report to Steele
4:45 PM – Depart Steele
5:00 PM – Show begins!
6:15 PM – Arrive at Copley High School Stadium
7:15 PM – Prepare for warm-up and Basic Block
7:45 PM – Playing Warm-up and Rehearsal
8:25 PM – Band Line up and report to the Starting Gate
8:35 PM – Starting Gate
8:45 PM – Enter the field for Competition
9:45 PM – Award Ceremony-Drum Majors Only
10:00 PM – Pack up and depart Copley
@11:30 PM – Arrive at Steele & unpack truck

Copley Performance Lineup

Arcadia (C)
Black River (C)
Indian Valley (B)
Marlington (B)
Buckeye (B)
Van Buren (B)
Perkins (B)
Willoughby (A)
Lexington (A)
Norton (A)

Louisville (A)
St. Edward (A)
Amherst (AA)
Nordonia (AA)
Medina (AA)
Copley (EX)

OMEA State Performance - October 30th

Show Schedule – Hilliard Bradley HS Stadium

Band – Black Shoes, Pants, Band T-Shirt or Sweatshirt
Guard – Black Shoes, Warm-ups, Band T-Shirt or Sweatshirt
All – Garment Bag and Hat Box on the bus

9:15 AM      First Block of Bands begin!
1:30 PM      Arrive at Steele High School
2:00 PM      Depart for State
5:00 PM      Arrive at Hilliard Bradley High School Stadium
6:45 PM      Prepare for warm-up
7:00 PM      Playing Warm-up and Rehearsal in area
7:45 PM      Band Line up and report to the Starting Gate
8:00 PM      Starting Gate
8:15 PM      Enter the field for Competition
8:30 PM      Our show ends
8:45 PM      Award Ceremony-Drum Majors Only
9:15 PM      Pack up and depart Hilliard Bradley
12:15 AM    Arrive at Steele and Unload Truck

Our Block of Bands

7:15 PM B Madeira High School
7:30 PM A Franklin Heights High School
7:45 PM A Tri-Valley High School
8:00 PM AA Olentangy Liberty High School
8:15 PM AA Amherst Steele High School
8:30 PM AA Pickerington High School Central